The Medical Board of California continues to receive complaints and inquiries about the law, and some repeating issues are presented here. The challenge is that the healthcare venture managed by able healthcare entrepreneurs wants to call the shots. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Similar arrangements are happening in the dental space as well. Some legal authorities . While some nurses may perform certain acts, as a rule, no medical spa should be opened without a doctor associated with it.